Reavis High School
Burbank, Illinois
Varsity Rams Wrestling History
Reavis Awards: * = MVP      ** = Most Improved      *** = Most Contributions      **** = Outstanding All-Around Senior Athlete
Year Record Head Coach Conference District/Regional Sectional State
1951-1952 4-7   Bill Meredith *      
1952-1953 16-9 Bob Gonzales *   ****   Oscar Burquist 1st
Bob Gonzales 1st
Oscar Burquist 2nd
Bob Gonzales Q
1953-1954 20-3 Tom Clemente 1st
Orville Siegfield *
  Orville Siegfield 1st
Don Falk 1st
Oscar Burquist Q
Rich Harker Q
Orville Siegfield Q
Don Falk Q
1954-1955 14-4-1 Jack Bray 1st
Oscar Burquist 1st
*
George McFadden 1st
  Dick Kaminski 1st
Oscar Burquist 1st
Oscar Burquist 4th
Tom Clemente Q
George McFadden Q
Dick Kaminski Q
1955-1956 20-3 Dick Kaminski 1st *
Ernie Wolfe 1st
****
Tom Clemente 1st
  Dick Kaminski 1st
Oscar Burquist 1st
Ernie Wolfe 1st
Team 6th
Oscar Burquist 2nd
Ernie Wolfe 2nd

Dick Kaminski Q
1956-1957 19-4-1 SWSC Champions
Ron Mroz 1st
Don Schultz 1st
John Konopasek 1st
Jerry Cihak 1st

Bob O'Conner *
  John Grill 1st
Bob O'Connor 1st
Bob O'Connor 2nd
John Grill Q
John Konopasek Q
Don Graf Q
1957-1958 21-0 SWSC Champions
Bob Cole 1st
Don Schultz 1st
Russ Sparracio 1st
Ed Lebl 1st
John Grill 1st
Bob O'Connor 1st
*   ****
Team 1st
Bill Fritz 1st
Bob Cole 1st
Don Schultz 1st
Ed Lebl 1st
Bob O'Connor 1st
Team 1st
Bill Fritz 1st
Bob Cole 1st
Don Schultz 1st
John Grill 1st
Bob O'Connor 1st
Team 3rd
Bob O'Connor 1st
Don Schultz 3rd
Bob Cole 4th
John Grill 4th

Bill Fritz Q
Ed Lebl Q
Russ O'Donnell Q
1958-1959 21-1 Don Schultz 1st *   ****
Bob Proskey 1st
George Schuler 1st
Bill Fritz 1st
Don Schultz 1st
Don Schultz 1st Don Schultz 1st
Henry Skoglund Q
Bill Frtiz Q
George Schuler Q
1959-1960 15-1-1 Dave Jackson 1st
Don Graf 1st
Willie Roy 1st

Dave Baldwin *   ****
Dave Jackson 1st
Dave Baldwin 1st
Tom Giambarberee 1st Tom Giambarberee Q
Dave Baldwin Q
Willie Roy Q
1960-1961 16-2 SWSC Champions
Bernie Mahaljevic 1st
Dave Jackson 1st
Don Graf 1st
*
Willie Roy 1st
*
Ron Adint 1st

Mike. Holz ****
Team 1st
Dave Jackson 1st
Don Graf 1st
Willie Roy 1st
Ralph Wittenkeller 1st
Team 1st
Dave Jackson 1st
Willie Roy 1st
Mike Holz 1st
Team 1st
Dave Jackson 1st
Don Graf 1st
Willie Roy 1st

Bernie Mehaljevic 2nd
Mike Holz Q
1961-1962 16-0-2 John
Fitzgerald
SWSC Champions
Bernie Mahaljevic 1st
Dave Jackson 1st
*
Tom Giambarberee 1st
Vic Marcucci 1st
Bill Terhaar 1st

Bob Pehanich ****
Team 1st
Bernie Mehaljevic 1st
Dave Jackson 1st
Tom Giambarberee 1st
Vic Marcucci 1st
Bill Terhaar 1st
Bob Pehanich 1st
Tim Vrtis 1st
Team 1st
Tom Giambarberee 1st
Bill Terhaar 1st
Bob Pehanich 1st
Tim Vrtis 1st
Team 1st
Bernie Mahaljevic 1st
Dave Jackson 1st

Tom Giambarberee 2nd
Vic Marcucci 2nd
Bill Terhaar 3rd
Bob Pehanich 4th

Tim Vrtis Q
1962-1963 15-4   SWSC Champions
Scott Pfingston 1st
Bill Maes 1st
Roger Haerr 1st
Tom Knght 1st
Vic Marcucci 1st
*
Team 1st
Vic Marcucci 1st
Ron Baltierra 1st
Jim Stadt 1st
Scott Pfingston 1st
Leonard Zamora 1st
Vic Marcucci 1st
Leonard Zamora 1st
Team 8th
Vic Marcucci 1st
Jim Stadt Q
1963-1964 18-0 SWSC Champions
Ron Baltierra 1st
Scott Pfingston 1st
*
Rich Wood 1st
Jack Sheridan 1st
Howard Krueger 1st
Team 1st
Ron Baltierra 1st
Scott Pfingston 1st
Elmer Hanus 1st
Jack Sheridan 1st
Howard Krueger 1st
Elmer Hanus 1st Ron Baltierra 3rd
Elmer Hanus Q
Howard Krueger Q
1964-1965 18-0 SWSC Champions
Ron Baltierra 1st
Danny Naylor 1st
Chet Mirus 1st
*   ****
Larry Kolb 1st
Team 1st
Bernie Mehaljevic 1st
Danny Naylor 1st
Rich Wood 1st
Chet Mirus 1st
Kevin Breheny 1st
Louis Micheletto 1st
Team 1st
Ron Baltierra 1st
Rich Wood 1st
Chet Mirus 1st
Team 1st
Chet Mirus 1st
Rich Wood 2nd
Ron Baltierra Q
Donny Naylor Q
1965-1966 18-0 SWSC Champions
Ken Wagner 1st
George O'Conner *
Team 1st
Ron Baltierra 1st
Kevin Breheny 1st
George O'Conner 1st
Larry Wollschlager 1st
Team 1st
Ron Baltierra 1st
George O'Conner 1st
Kevin Breheny Q
Gerald Cuthbertson Q
Larry Wollschlager Q
1966-1967 17-2 SWSC Champions
Al Hernandez 1st
Jim Rockett 1st
*
Team 1st
Nick Grivakis 1st
  Jim Rockett Q
Nick Grivakis Q
Wayne Dudiak Q
1967-1968 16-3 SWSC Champions
Jim Rockett 1st
Dave Brost 1st
Terry Terhaar 1st
*
Team 1st
Tom McMullin 1st
Terry Terhaar 1st
Jim Rockett 1st
Terry Terhaar 1st
Jim Rockett Q
Terry Terhaar Q
Dave Brost Q
1968-1969 16-0-1 SWSC Champions
Ed Gomez 1st
Al Nacin 1st
Ron North 1st
Ronny McGuire 1st
Tom Mirus 1st
*
Team 1st
Al Nacin 1st
Tom Mirus 1st
Ronny McGuire 1st
Al Nacin 1st
Tom Mirus 1st
Team 7th
Al Nacin 2nd
Tom Mirus 3rd
1969-1970 17-1 SWSC Champions
Ronny McGuire 1st
Ed Gomez 1st
Scott Sizler 1st
Al Nacin 1st
*
Team 1st
Ronny McGuire 1st
George Enguita 1st
Al Nacin 1st
Al Nacin 1st Team 8th
Al Nacin 1st
1951-1970 317-44-6

19 Year Winning Percentage .878

 
1970-1971 14-4 Bob
Moser
Dave Dodge 1st * Team 1st
Dave Dodge 1st
  Dave Dodge 2nd
1971-1972 9-8 Bill Unhock * Bill Unhock 1st
Craig Beadnell 2nd
  Bill Unhock 6th
1972-1973 11-5 Bill Unhock 1st *
Gus Gomez 1st
Craig Beadnell 1st
Team 1st
Bill Unhock 1st
Mike Summers 1st
Bill Breheny 1st
Tim McMullin 1st
Craig Beadnell 1st
Larry Homerding 1st
Craig Beadnell 1st Bill Unhock 3rd
Craig Beadnell Q
Mike Summers Q
1973-1974 10-6 Craig Beadnell 1st *
Carl Sansone 1st

Bill Breheny 3rd
Craig Beadnell 1st
Carl Sansone 1st

Bill Breheny 3rd
Craig Beadnell 1st
Carl Sansone 1st
Craig Beadnell Q
Carl Sansone Q
1974-1975 9-8 Dave Mariner 1st
Mike McAuliffe *
Mike McAuliffe 1st   Mike McAuliffe 2nd
1975-1976 4-12 Dennis Mariner *      
1976-1977 7-6-2 Don Asplund 1st *
Tim Kelly 1st
*
     
1970-1977 64-49-2

7 Year Winning Percentage .566

 
1977-1978 10-6 George
Inhat
Tim Hark * Tim Hark 2nd    
1978-1979 11-5 Phil Nolan 1st *
Bryan Paweski 1st

Jim Bialek *
Bob Dogum *
     
1979-1980 9-10 Bryan Paweski 1st
Bob Enquita 1st

Joe Blaney *
     
1980-1981 6-13 Bob Enquita * Ken Sroka 1st    
1981-1982 7-9 Tom Miski 1st
Ken Sroka *
     
1982-1983 8-3 Tim Sizler 1st *
Ken Sroka *
Ron Hurta **
Dale Klein ***
Tim Sizler 1st   Ken Sroka 4th
Jim Schultz Q
Tim Sizler Q
1983-1984 10-4   Jim Schultz 1st
Martin Burba 1st
  Jim Schultz Q
Martin Burba Q
1984-1985 9-8 Dale Klein *
Mike Hagadus **
Don Massie ***
     
1985-1986 11-7 Pat Coleman *
Bill Novak **
Don Massie ***
Don Massie 1st
Pat Coleman 1st
Jay Clemente 1st
Mike Hagadus 1st
Bill Novak 1st
   
1986-1987 6-13-1 Bill Novak *
John Miernicki **
Bill Clemente ***
Bill Clemente 1st
Bill Novak 1st
  Bill Clemente Q
Bill Novak Q
1977-1987 87-78-1

10 Year Winning Percentage .527

 
1987-1988 7-10 Don
Schultz
Robert Lockner *
Jay Clemente **
Bill Novak ***
    Robert Lockner 5th
1988-1989 3-19 Jay Clemente *
Joe Sedivy **
John Miernicki ***
     
1989-1990 11-9 Dave Schultz 1st
Craig Manz 1st
*
Larry Berdnt **
Dan Stepanek ***
Craig Manz 1st Craig Manz 1st Craig Manz 2nd
1990-1991 5-11-1 Dave Schultz *
Dan Minet **
Dennis Kamykowski ***
  Dave Schultz 1st Dave Schultz Q
1987-1991 26-49-1

4 Year Winning Percentage .347

 
1991-1992 7-10 Steve
Stearns
John Sroka *
Mike Jenkover **
Erik Janecek ***
     
1992-1993 9-8 Joe Medina 1st
John Sroka *
Noah Krsak **
Erik Janecek ***
     
1993-1994 11-6 Noah Krsak *
Mike Temko **
Joe Medina ***
Joe Medina 1st
Noah Krsak 1st
  Noah Krsak Q
1994-1995 10-7 Tim Donahue 1st
Brian Mavraganes *
Vinnie Ventrice **
Mark Graczyk ***
Tim Donahue 1st   Tim Donahue Q
1995-1996 16-6 Vinnie Ventrice 1st *
Tony Collins **
Jeff Lewis ***
Lonnie Corbin 1st 
Vinnie Ventrice 1st
Matt Collins 1st
  Vinnie Ventrice Q
1996-1997 12-6 Lonnie Corbin 1st *
Troy Donahue 1st

Bob Duba **
Matt Collins ***
Lonnie Corbin 1st
Troy Donahue 1st
Lonnie Corbin 1st Lonnie Corbin Q
1997-1998 13-6 Jim Ramsey 1st
Lonnie Corbin 1st
Tony Hernandez 1st
Matt Collins 1st
*
Bob Duba 1st
**
Tony Temko ***
Lonnie Corbin 1st
Tony Temko1st
   
1998-1999 12-6 SICA North 3rd Place
Bill Breheny 1st
Josh Campbell 2nd
Lonnie Corbin 2nd
*
Matt Collins 2nd
***
Ryan O'Lone **
Team 5th
Lonnie Corbin 1st
Matt Collins 1st
Ryan O'Lone 1st

Kevin Farrelly 2nd
Bill Breheny 3rd
Lonnie Corbin 1st
Matt Collins 3rd
Matt Collins 3rd
Lonnie Corbin 6th
1999-2000 13-6-1 SICA North 2nd Place
Bill Breheny 1st
Jim Ramsey 1st
***
Mario Angone 1st
**
Ryan O'Lone 1st
*
Tony Ramos 2nd
Mike Thompson 3rd

Josh Campbell 4th
Jason Krone 4th
Team 4th
Ryan O'Lone 1st
Bill Breheny 2nd
Jim Ramsey 2nd

Josh Campbell 4th
Don Carey 4th
Tony Ramos 4th
Mario Angone 4th
Jason Krone 4th
Jim Ramsey 4th  
2000-2001 15-5-1 SICA North 2nd Place
Don Carey 1st **
Bill Breheny 2nd ***
Josh Campbell 2nd
*
John Ficht 2nd
Joe Rokowski 3rd

Jordan Reed 4th
Tom Kohler 4th
Karol Staszecka 4th
Joe Rokowski 2nd
Josh Campbell 3rd

Bill Breheny 4th
Kevin Rockett 4th
Don Carey 4th
Josh Campbell 4th  
2001-2002 16-3 SICA Orange Champions
Ken Stoots 1st
Bill Breheny 1st
*
Josh Campbell 1st
***
Ben Heredia 1st
****
Joe Rokowski 2nd
John Weinert 2nd
**
John Ficht 2nd
Curran Harms 2nd
Jake Polich 2nd
Jacob Gray 3rd
Tom Kohler 3rd

Keith Roberts 4th
Team 4th
Josh Campbell 1st
John Weinert 2nd
Bill Breheny 2nd
Ben Heredia 2nd
John Ficht 3rd

Joe Rokowski 4th
Kevin Rockett 4th
Jake Polich 4th
Tom Kohler 4th
Josh Campbell 1st
Bill Breheny 2nd
Bill Breheny 5th
Josh Campbell Q
2002-2003 17-4

SICA Orange Champions
Arthur Robles 1st
John Ficht 1st
Steve Swanson 1st
Jake Polich 1st
Bob Bauer 1st

Joe Rokowski 2nd
John Weinert 2nd
Kevin Rockett 2nd
Keith Roberts 3rd

Joe Ward 4th
John DiGiacomo 4th
Justin Field 4th
Jacob Gray 4th

Team 2nd
Arthur Robles 1st
John Ficht 1st
Jake Polich 1st
Jacob Gray 1st

Joe Rokowski 2nd
John Weinert 2nd
Kevin Rockett 2nd
Bob Bauer 2nd
Keith Roberts 3rd
Steve Swanson 3rd

John Renteria 4th
Joe Ward 4th
Justin Field 4th
Joe Rokowski 1st
John Weinert 2nd
Kevin Rockett 2nd
Arthur Robles 3rd
John Ficht 3rd
Bob Bauer 3rd

Jake Polich 4th
Jacob Gray 4th
John Weinert 4th
Arthur Robles Q
Joe Rokowski Q
Kevin Rockett Q
John Ficht Q
Bob Bauer Q
2003-2004 22-2 SICA Orange Champions
Arthur Robles 1st
John Weinert 1st
Kevin Rockett 1st
Jim Kernats 1st
Steve Swanson 1st
Rick Minda 1st
Jake Polich 1st
Jacob Gray 1st

Ted Arnold 3rd
Joe Ward 3rd

Max Oldenburg 4th
John Renteria 4th
Shane Kennelly 4th
Steve Kernats 4th
Team 2nd
Arthur Robles 1st
John Weinert 1st
Kevin Rockett 1st
Jim Kernats 1st
Jake Polich 1st

Shane Kennelly 2nd
Steve Swanson 2nd
John Renteria 3rd
Joe Ward 3rd
Steve Kernats 3rd
Rick Minda 3rd
Jacob Gray 3rd

Ted Arnold 4th
John Weinert 1st
Jim Kernats 1st
Arthur Robles 2nd
Steve Swanson 2nd
Jake Polich 2nd
Kevin Rockett 3rd

John Renteria 4th
Shane Kennelly 4th
John Weinert 2nd
Jim Kernats 5th
Arthur Robles Q
Kevin Rockett Q
Steve Swanson Q
Jake Polich Q
2004-2005          
1991-2004 173-75-2 13 Year Winning Percentage .694  
1951-2004 667-295-12 All Time 53 Year Winning Percentage .691