IHSA  Multiple Year State Champions
Year Div Weight Name Grade School
Four Time State Champions
1978 A 98 Mark Ruettiger Freshman New Lenox (Providence)
1979 112 Sophomore
1980 119 Junior
1981 126 Senior
1986 AA 126 Joey Gilbert Freshman Tinley Park (Andrew)
1987 132 Sophomore
1988 Junior
1989 135 Senior
1989 A 103 Mike Mena Freshman Sterling (Newman)
1990 119 Sophomore
1991 125 Junior
1992 Senior
1990 AA 135 Joe Williams Freshman Chicago (Mount Carmel)
1991 145 Sophomore
1992 152 Junior
1993 160 Senior
1993 AA 135 T. J. Williams Freshman Chicago (Mount Carmel)
1994 140 Sophomore
1995 145 Junior
1996 Senior
1994 A 112 David Douglas Freshman Chicago (Luther South)
1995 AA 119 Sophomore Dolton (Thornridge)
1996 130 Junior
1997 135 Senior
2000 A 103 Chase Beebe Freshman Lombard (Montini)
2001 112 Sophomore
2002 125 Junior
2003 130 Senior
Three Time State Champions
1939 1 115 Robert Strange Sophomore Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1940 Junior
1941 125 Senior
1953 1 133 Ben Crisler Sophomore Harvey (Thornton)
1954 145 Junior
1955 154 Senior
1959 1 145 Rick Bay Sophomore Waukegan (H. S.)
1960 154 Junior
1961 Senior
1982 AA 98 Kip Kristoff Freshman Bethalto (Civic Memorial)
1983 112 Sophomore
1985 145 Senior
1986 A 119 Bob Mena Sophomore Sterling (Newman)
1987 Junior
1988 Senior
1987 A 98 Brett Camden Sophomore Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
1988 112 Junior
1989 125 Senior
1988 AA 98 Jeff Mirabella Sophomore Elgin (H. S.)
1989 112 Junior
1990 119 Senior
1990 A 112 Trevor Elliot Sophomore Sandwich (H. S.)
1991 119 Junior
1992   Senior
1993 A 130 Tyler Hurry Sophomore Port Byron (Riverdale)
1994 135 Junior
1995 140 Senior
1994 A 103 Tom LeCuyer Sophomore Plano (H. S.)
1995 119 Junior
1996 125 Senior
1997 A 130 Steve Amy Freshman Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)
1999 140 Junior
2000 145 Senior
1998 AA 103 Cal Ferry Freshman Machesney Park (Harlem)
1999 112 Sophomore
2000 119 Junior
1998 AA 112 Isreal Martinez Freshman Aurora (West)
1999 130 Sophomore

2000

145

Junior

2000 AA 112 Eric Tannenbaum Freshman Naperville (North)
2001 140 Junior
2003 152 Senior
2000 A 130 Ruben Villarreal Freshman Plano (H. S.)
2001 140 Sophomore
2003 152 Senior
2002 A 103 Conor Beebe Freshman Lombard (Montini)
2003 112 Sophomore
2004 125 Junior
Two Time State Champions
1937 1 105 Gene Bearce Junior Lewistown (H. S.)
1938 115 Senior
1937 1 145 Ted Seabrooke Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1938 155 Senior
1938 1 125 Norman Anthonisen Junior Chicago (Bowen)
1939 145 Senior
1938 1 145 Tony Lambros Junior Chicago (Calumet)
1939 155 Senior
1939 1 105 Jack Cooper Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1940 95 Senior
1939 1 165 Elmer Jackson Junior Belleville (Township)
1940 175 Senior
1941 1 115 Harold Parsons Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1942 Senior
1941 1 135 Bruce Pinkstaff Junior Lawrenceville (H. S.)
1942 Senior
1942 1 105 John Wolff Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1943 Senior
1942 1 175 Stan Stran Junior Blue Island (H. S.)
1943 Senior
1945 1 105 Charles Merzian Junior Granite City (H. S.)
1946 112 Senior
1945 1 135 Pete Willson Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1946 145 Senior
1946 1 165 Jerome Dasso Junior Rock Island (H. S.)
1947 Senior
1947 1 Heavyweight Brad Glass Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
1948 Senior
1949 1 115 Craig Wubban Junior Pekin (H. S.)
1950 120 Senior
1948 1 103 Len Vyskocil Sophomore Winnetka (New Trier)
1950 127 Senior
1949 1 145 Fred Pearson Junior Chicago (Tilden)
1950 Senior
1950 1 103 John Onteveros Junior Moline (H. S.)
1951 112 Senior
1950 1 138 Clarence (Bud) Weick Junior Chicago (Tilden)
1951 Senior
1951 1 145 Larry Ten Pas Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1952 Senior
1952 1 165 Jack Monroe Junior Chicago (Tilden)
1953 175 Senior
1953 1 138 William Muther Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
1954 Senior
1953 1 103 Rex Whitlach Sophomore Urbana (H. S.)
1955 112 Senior
1955 1 103 Alvin Wheeler Junior Oswego (H. S.)
1956 112 Senior
1955 1 175 Chuck Tubby Junior Harvey (Thornton)
1956 Senior
1957 1 103 Bill Schmadebeck Sophomore Northbrook (Glenbrook)
1959 Senior
1958 1 Heavyweight Ken Moore Junior Harvey (Thornton)
1959 Senior
1959 1 154 Terry Isaacson Junior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
1960 165 Senior
1961 1 103 David Jackson Junior Burbank (Reavis)
1962 112 Senior
1962 1 120 Don Behm Junior Winnetka (New Trier)
1963 Senior
1963 1 112 Ted Parker Junior Deerfield (H. S.)
1964 120 Senior
1964 1 112 Bob Shines Junior Waukegan (H. S.)
1965 Senior
1967 1 95 Rich Casiano Junior Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)
1968 Senior
1967 1 180 Bob Shelby Junior Champaign (H. S.)
1968 Senior
1968 1 112 Mark Massery Junior Savanna (H. S.)
1969 120 Senior
1968 1 165 Ken Monroe Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1969 Senior
1968 1 145 Mark Malley Junior Decatur (Stephen Decatur)
1969 Senior
1969 1 95 Ken Gerdes Junior Tinley Park (H. S.)
1970 107 Senior
1971 1 98 Dan Cliffe Junior DeKalb (H. S.)
1972 Senior
1971 1 126 Brad Smith Junior Arlington Heights (Hersey)
1972 132 Senior
1972 1 145 Bob Holland Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1973 155 Senior
1974 AA Heavyweight John Gurka Junior Joliet (East)
1975 Senior
1975 AA 132 Scott Trizzino Junior Joliet (Central)
1976 Senior
1975 AA 138 King Mueller Junior Bolingbrook (H. S.)
1976 145 Senior
1974 A 155 Joe Fosdick Sophomore Savanna (H. S.)
1976 167 Senior
1975 A Heavyweight Mike Jorgensen  Junior Maple Park (Kaneland)
1976 Senior
1976 A 98 Jerry Raab Junior Stockton (H. S. )
1977 105 Senior
1975 A 98 Dave Melhus Sophomore Savanna (H. S.)
1977 126 Senior
1975 AA 112 Fred Ferrin Sophomore Romeoville (H. S.)
1977 126 Senior
1976 AA 126 Greg McCallum Junior Joliet (West)
1977 132 Senior
1976 A 132 Brian Mumma Junior Port Byron (Riverdale)
1977 138 Senior
1976 A 145 Mark Mitchell Junior Minooka (H. S.)
1977 Senior
1977 AA 112 Jerry Kelly Junior Oak Lawn (Richards)
1978 119 Senior
1977 A 132 Colin Johnson Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
1978 138 Senior
1978 AA 105 Mark Trizzino Junior Joliet (Central)
1979 112 Senior
1978 AA 112 Don Stevens Junior Orland Park (Sandburg)
1979 119 Senior
1978 AA 138 Jim Farina Junior Franklin Park (East Leyden)
1979 145 Senior
1978 A 155 Mike Kos Junior Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
1979 Senior
1979 AA 98 Ed Giese Sophomore Bensenville (Fenton)
1980 105 Junior
1979 AA 155 Ernie Vatch Junior Addison (Addison Trail)
1980 167 Senior
1980 AA 112 Bill Kelly Junior Oak Lawn (Richards)
1981 119 Senior
1980 A 145 Eric Skoog Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
1981 Senior
1980 AA 155 Paul Cocco Junior Palos Heights (Shepard)
1981 Senior
1980 A 185 Rocco Liace Junior Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)
1981 Senior
1981 A 105 Chris Scott Junior New Lenox (Providence)
1982 119 Senior
1981 A 132 Doug Younger Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
1982 138 Senior
1981 AA 145 Dan Mota Junior Waukegan (East)
1982 155 Senior
1982 AA 112 Tim Wright Junior Rock Island (H. S.)
1983 119 Senior
1982 AA 126 Tracy Rice Junior Hoffman Estates (H. S.)
1983 Senior
1981 AA 167 Dave Vohaska Sophomore Riverside (Riverside-Brookfield)
1983 Senior
1983 A 119 David Smith Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
1984 126 Senior
1983 AA 132 Tim Obrochta Junior Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest)
1984 138 Senior
1983 A 145 Sean Wilkus Junior Westville (H. S.)
1984 155 Senior
1984 A 98 Bob Hoskins Junior Orion (H. S.)
1985 105 Senior
1984 A 119 Pete Regalado Junior Sterling (Newman)
1985 Senior
1984 AA 145 Scott Pierre Junior Wheaton (North)
1985 155 Senior
1985 AA 112 Jack Griffin Junior Palos Hills (Stagg)
1986 Senior
1988 A 185 Pat O'Neal Senior Mt. Olive (H. S.)
1986 Heavyweight Sophomore
1986 AA 138 John Sehnert Junior Barrington (H. S.)
1987 Senior
1986 AA 132 Ken Thompson Junior Chicago Heights (Bloom)
1987 145 Senior
1986 AA 185 Kirk Mammen Junior Urbana (H. S.)
1987 Senior
1987 A 145 Brad Stockstill Junior Mt. Olive (H. S.)
1988 155 Senior
1987 AA 105 Brett Janis Junior Roselle (Lake Park)
1988 112 Senior
1988 A 138 Steve Kelly Junior Sterling (Newman)
1989 145 Senior
1988 AA 145 Paul Andreotti Junior Chicago (Marist)
1989 152 Senior
1989 AA 125 Ken Gerdes Junior New Lenox (Providence)
1990 130 Senior
1989 A 152 Aaron Fancher Junior Mahomet (Mahomet-Seymour)
1990 160 Senior
1990 A 103 Cory Daker Junior Manito (Foreman)
1991 112 Senior
1990 A 140 Dan Limon Junior Plano (H. S.)
1991 Senior
1991 AA 112 Mike Renella Junior Naperville (North)
1992 Senior
1991 AA 130 Steve Williams Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
1992 135 Senior
1991 AA 140 Terry Dantzler Junior Midlothian (Bremen)
1992 145 Senior
1991 AA 152 John Kading Junior Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)
1992 160 Senior
1991 AA 160 Alex Strobl Junior Lake Zurich (H. S.)
1992 171 Senior
1991 AA 189 Will Lepsi Junior LaGrange (Lyons)
1992 Heavyweight Senior
1993 AA 130 Dan Collins Junior Palatine (H. S.)
1994 135 Senior
1992 A 140 Matt McDonnell Sophomore Sterling (Newman)
1994 152 Senior
1993 A 152 Kristian Wahlgren Junior Princeton (H. S.)
1994 160 Senior
1993 AA Heavyweight Pete Marx Junior Hoffman Estates (Conant)
1994 275 Senior
1994 A 145 Mike Greenfield Junior Belleville (Althoff)
1995 160 Senior
1994 AA 152 Bill Zeman Junior LaGrange (Lyons)
1995 160 Senior
1993 A Heavyweight Jamin Soria Sophomore Ashton (H. S.)
1995 275 Senior
1995 AA 135 Reggie Wright Junior Maywood (Proviso)
1996 Senior Maywood (Proviso East)
1995 AA 189 Shane Zajac Junior New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1996 Senior
1996 A 112 Todd Combes Junior Coal City (H. S.)
1997 Senior
1996 A 119 Chad Hay Junior Sandwich (H. S.)
1997   Senior
1996 AA 125 Grant Hoerr Junior Morton (H. S.)
1997 130 Senior
1996 A 145 Tony Niebur Junior Normal (University)
1997 152 Senior
1996 A 189 Tom Riggins Junior Roxana (H. S.)
1997 Senior
1996 AA 275 Hubert Thompson Junior Hillside (Proviso West)
1997 Senior
1996 AA 119 Brad Owens Sophomore Mt. Zion (H. S.)
1998 A 135 Senior
1997 AA 145 Matt Lackey Junior Moline (H. S.)
1998 152 Senior
1997 AA 152 Charles Martelli Junior Naperville (North)
1998 160 Senior
1998 A 103 Joey Izzy Junior Peotone (H. S.)
1999 112 Senior
1998 AA 119 Paul Collum Sophomore Romeoville (H. S.)
1999 125 Junior
1998 AA 125 Nathan Martinez Junior Aurora (West)
1999 140 Senior
1998 A 140 Ben Hay Junior Sandwich (H. S.)
1999 152 Senior
1998 AA 171 Jason Potter Junior St. Charles (H. S.)
1999 Senior
1999 A 119 Justin Clubb Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
2000   125 Senior
1999 A 160 Dan Niles Junior Yorkville (H. S.)
2000 Senior
1999 A 189 Steve Nulle Junior Harvard (H. S.)
2000 Senior
1999 A 275 Pat Babcock Junior Stillman Valley (H. S.)
2000 Senior
2000 A 112 Josh Collins Junior Stanford (Olympia)
2001 125 Senior
2000 AA 125 Andy Hiatt Sophomore DeKalb (H. S.)
2001 130 Junior
2000 AA 135 Chad Isacson Sophomore Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2001 Junior
2000 A 152 Mike Kimberlin Junior Kankakee (McNamara)
2001 Senior
1999 A 145 Nathan McMillin Sophomore Mt. Zion (H. S.)
2001 AA 160 Senior
2000 A 171 Tyrone Byrd Junior Clinton (H. S.)
2001 Senior
2001 A 119 Mike Grimes Junior Lombard (Montini)
2002 130 Senior
2001 AA 140 Don Reynolds Junior New Lenox (Providence)
2002 160 Senior
2001 AA 215 Mike Behnke Junior Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2002 275 Senior
2001 AA 103 Tony Pretto Sophomore

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

2003 112 Senior Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
2001 AA 189 Grant Miller Sophomore Rockton (Hononegah)
2003 275 Senior
2002 AA

130

Charles Lloyd Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
2003 Senior
2002 AA 152 Bryan Harney Junior Chicago (Mount Carmel)
2003 160 Senior
2001 AA 119 Joe Gomez Freshman Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
2004 130 Senior
2002 A 119 Vince Colletti Freshman Lombard (Montini)
2004 140 Junior
2003 AA 140 Mike Poeta Junior Highland Park (H. S.)
2004 152 Senior
2003 AA 171 Chris Potter Sophomore St. Charles (East)
2004 Junior
2003 AA 215 Russ Weil Junior Minooka (H. S.)
2004 Senior
2003 A 215 John Wise Junior Pittsfield (H. S.)
2004 275 Senior