2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
189
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
De Andre Nunn (Sr 35-6) Providence Mike Tamillow (Sr 41-1) Renwick
Champion 2nd Place
Scott Sands (Jr 32-7) St. Rita Brad Wisowaty (Sr 38-5) Marian
3rd Place 4th Place
Buddy Dudczak (35-2) Fremd J. P. Akouri (Sr 39-7) Wheeling
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Dugan Winki (Sr 37-8)
J. P. Akouri (Sr 36-4)  Belvidere  J. P. Akouri
Wheeling J. P. Akouri  d 4-3
Cordero Hightower (Jr 41-5) def J. P. Akouri 
Nequa Valley Omar Abdulah (Jr 30-2)   md 13-5
Eric Olson (Sr 35-12)  Effingham Eric Olson
Elk Grove Eric Olson  f 5:54
Nick Metzger (So 29-9) d 11-8   De Andre Nunn
Joliet Catholic Scott Sands (Jr 27-6)  d 9-2
De Andre Nunn (Sr 30-6)  St. Rita De Andre Nunn
Providence Catholic De Andre Nunn d 9-6
Jason Borzych (Sr 32-6) f 3:37 De Andre Nunn  
Stevenson Ryan Bailey (Sr 34-2)  d 3-2  
Josh Pastor (Sr 36-4)  Bradley-Bourbonnais Ryan Bailey
Batavia Chibuike Enyia  d 6-4
Chibuike Enyia (Jr 17-7) d 8-7   De Andre Nunn
Oak Park-River Forest Tim Walker (Jr 41-2) 

1st Place

Chris Flaugher (So 19-5)  Glenbard East Tim Walker d 7-5
Edwardsville Chris Flaugher md 19-11  
Tim Lambert (So 25-14) d 4-1 Mike Tamillow 
Mt. Carmel (Chicago) Mike Tamillow (Sr 38-0)  f 2:41
Ed Washington (Sr 33-4)  Fenwick Mike Tamillow
Woodruff Ed Washington  f 1:24
Brian Kerr (Jr 32-4) d 5-2   Mike Tamillow
East Moline Buddy Dudczak (Jr 31-0)  d 6-4
Adam Warren (Jr 30-5)  Fremd Buddy Dudczak
Evergreen Park Adam Warren d 9-3
Mike Guignon (Sr 25-4) f 5:08 Brad Wisowaty
Althoff Brad Wisowaty (Sr 35-3)  d 5-3
Phil Grant (Sr 29-3)  Marian Catholic Brad Wisowaty
Prarie Ridge Wes Kostellic f 1:10
Wes Kostellis (Sr 17-6) d 3-1
LaSalle-Peru   J. P. Akouri
   Eric Olson

SF loser 1 F

Cordero Hightower QF Loser to 1 SF Dugan Winki   Scott Sands
P loser to 1 SF Dugan Winki d 10-7 f 5:58
Dugan Winki  fft Scott Sands
1R loser to 1 SF Ryan Bailey d 7-3
Jason Borzych QF Loser to 2 SF  Scot Sands  

P loser to 2 SF

Scott Sands  d 7-1

 

Scott Sands  f 5:29 Scott Sands
1R loser to 2 SF

 Tim Walker

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Ed Washington   def

P loser to 3 SF

Ed Washington f 5:05

 

Ed Washington  bye Buddy Dudczak
P loser to 3 SF Buddy Dudczak f 3:03
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Buddy Dudczak Brad Wisowaty
P loser to 4 SF Wes Kostellic  md 13-4 walkover
Wes Kostelic  bye Brad Wisowaty
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

J. P. Akouri
Loser to 1 WB F  Buddy Dudczak
  Buddy Dudczak 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 7-0