2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
171
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Christopher Potter (Sr 42-0) St. Charles East John Murphy (Sr 43-2) St. Rita
Champion 2nd Place
John Dergo (S0 44-2) Morris Nick McClone (Sr 26-3) Metamora
3rd Place 4th Place
Terron Williams (Jr 42-5) Cahokia Matt Jones (Sr 39-8) Marist
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
   John Murphy (Sr 40-1)
Toby Boltz (Sr 38-5) St. Rita   John Murphy
Sycamore Nick Hammers  d 6-3
Nick Hammers (Sr 28-3) d 8-5 John Murphy 
LaSalle-Peru Chris O'Connell (Jr 34-11)   d 12-7
Matt Harmon (Jr 36-6)  Batavia Chris O'Connell
Fenwick Matt Harmon  md 10-0
Eric Huebner (Jr 37-9) d 6-5   John Murphy
Civic Memorial Gordon Scharf (Jr 37-7)  md 10-1
Nick McLone (Sr 22-1)  Vernon Hills Nick McClone
Matamora Nick McClone f 2:45
Keith Lesniak (Sr 33-7) f 5:45 Nick McClone  
Notre Dame (Niles) Matt Jones (Sr 36-5)  d 3-2  
Roy Knapp (Sr 33-10)  Marist Matt jones
Mascoutah Jeremy Kenny  d 6-1
Jeremy Kenny (Sr 38-7) d 10-3   Christopher Potter
Kaneland Christopher Potter (Sr 38-0) 

1st Place

Mike Genslinger (Jr 32-9)  St. Charles East Christopher Potter d 5-4
Nequa Valley Pat McGovern d 5-0  
Pat McGovern (Sr 37-6) md 8-0 Christopher Potter 
Stagg John Dergo (So 39-1)  d 6-5
Steve Swanson (Sr 25-9)  Morris John Dergo
Reavis Steve Swanson  tf 20-5   4:39
Eric Horvath (Jr 36-7) d 12-11   Christopher Potter
Grant Terron Williams (Jr 39-3)  d 6-2
Rory Compton (Jr 32-4)  Cahokia Terron Williams
Buffalo Grove Rory Compton d 9-5
Jerome Ward (Fr 20-3) d 4-3 Terron Williams
Gordon Tech Rick Loera (Jr 34-2)  d 6-5
Jim Griffin (Sr 32-3)  Maine South Matt Smith
Lincoln-Way East Matt Smith f 2:58
Matt Smith (Jr 36-4) d 4-2 O/T
Glenbard North   Nick McClone
   Chris O'Connell

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Nick Hammers   Nick McClone
P loser to 1 SF Nick Hammers f 3:36 walkover
Nick Hammers  bye Matt Jones
1R loser to 1 SF Matt Jones d 4-2
Keith Lesniak QF Loser to 2 SF  Matt Jones  

P loser to 2 SF

Gordon Scharf  f 0:25

 

Gordon Scharf  bye John Dergo
1R loser to 2 SF

 John Dergo

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF John Dergo   d 5-1

P loser to 3 SF

Pat McGovern md 8-0

 

Pat McGovern  bye John Dergo
P loser to 3 SF Matt Smith d 3-2
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Matt Smith John Dergo
P loser to 4 SF Rory Compton  d 4-1 d 5-3
Rory Compton  bye Terron Williams
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Matt Jones
Loser to 1 WB F  Terron Williams
  Terron Williams 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 3-2