2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
135
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Albert White (Fr 45-0) St. Rita Chris Bishop (Sr 44-4) Dixon
Champion 2nd Place
Shawn Stoltz (Sr 42-4) Prospect Scott Wallace (Jr 36-5) Hinsdale South
3rd Place 4th Place
Jeremy Powell (Sr 20-5) Proviso East Jamie Smith (Jr 40-9)
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Tyler Swearingen (Sr 32-1)
Eric Pretto (Fr 21-9)  East Peoria Tyler Swearingen
Lincoln-Way East Eric Pretto  d 5-3
Joaquin Edwards (Jr 23-11) md 13-0 Chris Bishop 
Morton (Cicero)  Chris Bishop (Sr 41-3)  d 5-3
Tom Malave (Sr 29-11)  Dixon Chris Bishop
Argo Jeff Keske  d 8-7
Jeff Keske (Jr 33-2) d 11-5   Chris Bishop
Libertyville Kyle Katz (Sr 39-3) d 5-2
Jamie Smith (Jr 36-6)  Maine West Jamie Smith
Wheeling Jamie Smith d 7-5
Mike Anello (Jr 35-9) d 4-2 Scott Wallace  
Sandburg Stephen Rodgers (Sr 44-1) d 6-4   O/T  
Jack Love (Jr 26-8)  Civic Memorial Scott Wallace
St. Laurence Scott Wallace  d 14-10
Scott Wallace (Jr 32-3) d 9-7   Albert White
Hinsdale South Shawn Stoltz (Sr 37-3)

1st Place

Evan Philpott (So 33-5)  Prospect Shawn Stoltz md 15-6
Jacksonville Danny Fornoff d 9-2  
Danny Fornoff (Jr 32-6) d 12-6 Albert White 
Washington  Albert White (Fr 41-0) d 3-2
Ryan Ackland (Jr 31-3)  St. Rita Albert White
DeKalb Ryan Ackland  d 8-3
Chris Sanchez (Sr 35-6) d 6-3   Albert White
Fenton Jeremy Powell (Sr 17-3)  d 3-1
Jack Gould (Sr 35-6)  Proviso East Jeremy Powell
Niles West Jack Gould d 9-3
Bobby Meresco (Sr 34-5) d 6-3 Jeremy Powell
Hononegah Kevin Gagan (Sr 31-1)  md 17-8
David Fear (Jr 30-8)  Lincoln-Way Central Kavin Gagan
Bradley-Bourbonnais Adam Ahart d 7-5   O/T
Adam Ahart (Sr 34-7) d 6-4
Edwardsville   Scott Wallace
  Tyler Swearingen

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Tyler Swearingen   Scott Wallace
P loser to 1 SF Jeff Keske d 8-3 walkover
Jeff Keske  bye Jamie Smith
1R loser to 1 SF Jamie Smith d 5-2
Jack Love QF Loser to 2 SF  Jamie Smith  

P loser to 2 SF

Steven Rodgers  d 3-2

 

Steven Rodgers f 4:33 Shawn Stoltz
1R loser to 2 SF

 Shawn Stoltz

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Shawn Stoltz   d 9-7

P loser to 3 SF

Ryan Ackland d 4-3

 

Ryan Ackland  bye Shawn Stoltz
P loser to 3 SF Kevin Gagan d 3-1
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Jack Gould Shawn Stoltz
P loser to 4 SF Jack Gould  d 8-2 d 6-3
Jack Gould  bye Jeremy Powell
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Jamie Smith
Loser to 1 WB F  Jeremy Powell
  Jeremy Powell 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F f 4:42