2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
130
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Joe Gomez (Sr 45-0) Glenbard North Brett Robbins (Jr 43-1) Bloomington
Champion 2nd Place
Bobby Callen (Sr 42-4) Libertyville Loren Willis (29-9) Proviso East
3rd Place 4th Place
Marty Gould (Jr 35-3) Niles West David Murphy (Sr 38-11) Providence
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
   David Murphy (Sr 35-8)
Mike Brannigan (Jr 29-7)  Providence Catholic David Murphy
Lake Park Mike Brannigan  f 2:44
Mike Ryan (Jr 33-6) md 8-0 Bobby Callen 
Bradley-Bourbonnais Bobby Callen (Sr 38-3)  d 8-2
Steve Gladhill (Jr 30-9)  Libertyville Bobby Callen
Sterling Stephen Bux  md 13-3
Stephen Bux (Sr 34-10) d 8-6   Joe Gomez
Belleville West Mike Sands (So 32-9) d 15-8
David Downey (Sr 35-7)  St. Rita Mike Sands
Ottawa Nick Bertucci d 5-2
Nick Bertucci (Jr 34-4) md 11-1 Joe Gomez  
Fenwick Joe Gomez (Sr 41-0) md 15-5  
Austin Waggoner (So 40-10)  Glenbard North Joe Gomez
Granite City Nic George  f 0:23
Nic George (So 25-5) md 9-1   Joe Gomez
Geneseo Marty Gould (Jr 31-1) 

1st Place

Loren Willis (Jr 25-7)  Niles West Loren Willis d 7-2
Proviso East Loren Willis d 4-1  
Dan Hamilton (So 38-2) d 5-2 Loren Willis 
Homewood-Flossmoor Aaron Lipe (Sr 22-2) f 3:25
Sean Stadler (Jr 31-7)  Galesburg Aaron Lipe
Buffalo Grove Sean Stadler  d 5-3
Dave Bansley (Sr 17-8) f 3:31   Brett Robbins
De LaSalle Brett Robbins (Jr 40-0) f 1:21
Ray Mendez (Sr 29-14)  Bloomington Brett Robbins
Shepard Clint Arlis d 11-5
Clint Arlis (Jr 40-5) md 14-4 Brett Robbins
Batavia Drew Cannady (Jr 44-4) d 10-4
Alfonso Soler (Sr 28-9)  Althoff Drew Cannady
Morton (Cicero) Mike Simmons d 10-6
Mike Simmons  (Sr 32-6) f 4:39
Grant   Bobby Callen
  David Murphy

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF David Murphy   Bobby Callen
P loser to 1 SF Stephen Bux d 3-0 walkover
Stephen Bux  bye David Murphy
1R loser to 1 SF Mike Sands d 3-0
Bye QF Loser to 2 SF  Nic George  

P loser to 2 SF

Nic George  d 5-3 O/T

 

Nic George  bye Bobby Callen
1R loser to 2 SF

 Aaron Lipe

3rd Place
Dan Hamilton QF loser to 3 SF Marty Gould   tf 15-0   5:38

P loser to 3 SF

Marty Gould d 4-1

 

Marty Gould md 9-0 Marty Gould
P loser to 3 SF Drew Cannady d 5-2
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Drew Cannady Loren Willis
P loser to 4 SF Clint Arlis  d 8-6 walkover
Clint Arlis  bye Loren Willis
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

David Murphy
Loser to 1 WB F  Marty Gould
  Marty Gould 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 5-1