2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
112
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Jake Oster (Jr 40-2) Lockport Township Nick Fanthorpe (Jr 39-1) Naperville North
Champion 2nd Place
Brandon Precin (So 44-2) Sandburg John Deneen (So 39-3) Grant
3rd Place 4th Place
Dalton Bullard (So 43-5) Belvidere Phil Lukanich (Jr 37-9) Lyons Township
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Mario Morgan (So 37-3)
Kyle Hutter (So 36-5)  Mt. Carmel (Chicago) Mario Morgan
Providence Catholic Adam Snow  d 4-0
Adam Snow (S0 29-7) d 14-12  Nick Fanthorpe
Schaumburg Nick Fanthorpe (Jr 36-0)   f 4:32
A. J. Ciccarelli (So 33-10)  Naperville North Nick Fanthorpe
Edwardsville A. JU. Ciccarelli  tf 17-2   4:07
Marc Klein (Jr 33-10) f 1:36   Nick Fanthorpe
Niles West  Dalton Bullard (So 39-3) d 5-2
Robert Lejman (Jr 35-8)  Belvidere Brandon Precin
Conant Brandon Precin d 6-3
Brandon Precin (So 39-1) d 9-2 Brandon Precin  
Sandburg  Brandon Zerfowski (Sr 34-2) d 6-2  
Kevin McMahon (Jr 31-10)  Mt. Zion Brandon Zerfowski
Maine South Jared Christner  11-4
Jared Christner (Jr 20-5) f 5:42   Jake Oster
Quincy Jake Oster (Jr 36-2)

1st Place

James Simpson (So 31-8)  Lockport Jake Oster d 8-5
Wheaton North James Simpson f 1:39  
Jordan Loy (Jr 29-7) d 12-7 Jake Oster 
Normal Andy McGilliard (Sr 32-2) d 5-1
Joe Mattis (Sr 32-9)  Charleston Andy McGilliard
Hononegah Adam Canty  d 8-3
Adam Canty (So 38-10) d 3-0   Jake Oster
St. Rita  John Deneen (So 36-1) d 7-2
Arthur Robles (Sr 34-3)  Grant John Deneen
Reavis Scott Horcher d 7-2
Scott Horcher (Sr 26-4) d 9-3 John Deneen
Dendee-Crown Joe Melone (Sr 34-6)  d 9-2
Patrick Brewer (So 20-10)  Fenton Phil Lukanich
Mahomet-Seymour Phil Lukanich d 4-2
Phil Lukanich (Jr 33-4) f 1:28
Lyons   Brandon Precin
  Mario Morgan

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Mario Morgan   Brandon Precin
P loser to 1 SF A. J. Ciccarelli md 13-2 walkover
A. J. Ciccarelli  bye Dalton Bullard
1R loser to 1 SF Brandon Zerfowski d 7-0
Robert Lejman QF Loser to 2 SF  Dalton Bullard  

P loser to 2 SF

Dalton Bullard  d 7-3

 

Dalton Bullard md 11-2 Brandon Precin
1R loser to 2 SF

 Andu McGilliard

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF James Simpson   d 4-0

P loser to 3 SF

James Simpson d 6-5   2 O/T

 

James Simpson  bye Phil Lukanich
P loser to 3 SF Phil Lukanich d 4-1
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 Phil Lukanich John Deneen
P loser to 4 SF Scott Horcher  d 7-2 walkover
Scott Horcher  bye John Deneen
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Dalton Bullard
Loser to 1 WB F  Dalton Bullard
  Phil Lukanich 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F d 6-0