2004 IHSA Individual Championship Tournament
February 20-21, 2004 at Assembly Hall
University of Illinois-Champaign
103
AA
  "A"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
  "AA"   Team   103    112    119    125    130    135    140    145    152    160    171    189    215    275
Jim Kennedy (So 42-0) Grant Marcus Carpenter (Sr 32-2) Danville
Champion 2nd Place
Jeremy Johnson (Sr 41-2) Romeoville John Starzyk (Fr 44-7) St. Rita
3rd Place 4th Place
Brian Spangler (So 39-4) Nequa Valley Burim Hajorja (Jr  37-7) Jacobs
5th Place 6th Place
Preliminary 1st Round Quarter Finals Semi Finals Finals
  Jeremy Johnson (Sr 36-1)
Brad Bolen (Fr 7-3)  Romeoville Jeremy Johnson
Oak Park-River Forest Eric Prichard  f 1:19
Eric Prichard (Fr 30-12) d 8-5 Jim Kennedy 
Morton  Jim Kennedy (So 38-0)  md 11-1
Zach Taylor (Fr 31-2)  Grant Jim Kennedy
Harlem Zach Taylor  f 3:27
Collin Allgire (So 36-6) d 5-2   Jim Kennedy
Belleville West Matt McNaughton (Jr 37-3)  d 7-2
Tyler Johnson (So 35-3)  Oak Lawn Matt McNaughton
Bloomington Tyler Johnson d 6-0
Jon Rivera (So 38-1) d 8-2 Brian Spangler  
Elmwood Park Brian Spangler (So 36-2) d 17-10  
Cory Nance (Fr 40-6)  Nequa Valley Brian Spangler
Granite City Jake Schnall  f 1:56
Jake Schnall (Fr 27-4) d 1-0   Jim Kennedy
St. Charles East  Ryan Nallen (So 38-1)

1st Place

Matt Tolbert (Fr 23-5)  Notre Dame (Niles) Ryan Nallen d 2-1
Hinsdale Central Matt Schmeski d 6-5  
Matt Schemski (So 26-11) d 3-2 Burim Hajorja 
Sandburg  Burim Hajroja (Jr 35-4) md 8-0
Chris Cieply (So 36-6)  Jacobs Burim Hajorja
Barrington Chris Ciepley  d 4-0
Anthony Antonietti (Fr 27-8) f 4:28   Marcus Carpenter
De LaSalle Marcus Carpenter (Sr 29-1) d 6-5
Ryan Prater (Fr 34-12)  Danville Marcus Carpenter
Plainfield Central Andrew Saunders d 8-7
Andrew Saunders (Fr 33-3) d 4-0 Marcus Carpenter
Geneva Tyler Babcock (So 37-9) d 12-5
John Starzyk (Fr 39-5)  Civic Memorial John Starzyk
St. Rita John Starzyk d 6-0
Dane Lund (Jr 32-2) d 4-2
Grayslake   Brian Spangler
  Jeremy Johnson

SF loser 1 F

Bye QF Loser to 1 SF Jeremy Johnson   Jeremy Johnson
P loser to 1 SF Zach Taylor d 9-4 md 15-6
Zach Taylor  bye Jeremy Johnson
1R loser to 1 SF Matt McNaughton tf 17-2   4:38
Bye QF Loser to 2 SF  Matt McNaughton  

P loser to 2 SF

Jake Schnall  md 9-1

 

Jake Schnall  bye Jeremy Johnson
1R loser to 2 SF

 Ryan Nallen

3rd Place
Bye QF loser to 3 SF Chris Ceipley   d 8-7

P loser to 3 SF

Chris Ciepley f 1:46

 

Chris Ciepley  bye John Starzyk
P loser to 3 SF John Starzyk d 6-2
Bye

QF loser to 4 SF

 John Starzyk John Starzyk
P loser to 4 SF Andrew Saunders  d 7-2 md 12-2
Andrew Saunders  bye Burim Hajorja
P loser to 4 SF

 

SF loser 2 F

Brian Spangler
Loser to 1 WB F  Brian Spangler
  Burim Hajorja 5th Place
    Loser to 2 WB F f 1:16