2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
189 AA
  Pat Brownson (Sr 42-1)
Rochelle
  Rob Walleck (Sr 26-2) Champion
  Round Lake
Sean O'Shea (Sr 30-12) Josh Pastor Tyler Bruesewitz (Sr 43-1)
York
Marist def 2nd Place
  Josh Pastor
  d 2-1 Justin Curran (Sr 43-1)
Mt Carmel (Chicago)
Josh Pastor (Jr 33-10) Pat Brownson 3rd Place
Bartlett d 5-2
  Pat Brownson (Sr 38-1) Derick Lalowski (Sr 45-4)
Sycamore
  Rochelle 4th Place
Valeriy Shubinets (Sr 27-7) Pat Brownson
Lake View (Chicago) tf 17-1  2 O/T Jason Sherko (Sr 39-5)
Lockport
  Sal Woods 5th Place
  d 9-2
Sal Woods (Sr 43-6) Ben Laux (Sr 42-4)
Alton Senior
Granite City Pat Brownson 6th Place
  Justin Curran (Sr 39-0) d 1-1  2 O/T
  Mt Carmel (Chicago)
Ben Laux (Sr 38-2) Justin Curran
Alton Senior d 4-2
  Ben Laux
  md 10-2
Richard Collins (Sr 27-9) Justin Curran
Rich East d 4-2
  Bobby Fear (Sr 39-1)
  Bradley-Bourbonnais
Adriel Villa (Sr 29-2) Bobby Fear
Aurora East d 3-2
  Adriel Villa
  d 10-5
Kyle Knesh (Jr 29-17)
Elk Grove Pat Brownson
  Tyler Bruesewitz (Sr 40-0)

Champion

  York d 3-2
Derick Lalowski (Sr 40-2) Tyler Bruesewitz
Sycamore d 5-2
  Derick Lalowski
  d 8-2
Mike Tamillow (Jr 39-3)
Fenwick Tyler Bruesewitz
  Adil Kolovic (Sr 33-3) md 16-7
 
Ed Washington (Jr 37-5) Ed Washington
Woodruff d 12-5
  Ed Washington
  d 8-6 O/T
Justin McLean (Jr 27-7)
Conant Tyler Bruesewitz
  Jason Sherko (Sr 36-4) d 6-5
  Lockport
Brian Golden (Sr 36-7) Jason Sherko
De LaSalle d 11-5
  Brian Golden
  d 8-3
Roberto Chivera (Jr 33-11)
Belvidere Jason Sherko
  Nick Adams (Sr 39-2) f 5:44
  Mt Zion
A. J. Raebel (Sr 28-13) Nick Adams
Cary-Grove md 17-7
  A. J. Raebel
  md 18-7
Nick Simonsen (Sr 31-11) Justin Curran
Pekin Loser 1st semi-final
  Josh Pastor
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Sal Woods Justin Curran

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

md 14-6 walkover
  Sal Woods
  bye
Sal Woods Ben Laux

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

f .2:38
  Bobby Fear
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye Ben Laux
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 6-2
  Ben Laux
  bye
Ben Laux Justin Curran
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Ed Washington d 5-3 O/T
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Derick Lalowski
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist f 5:52
  Derick Lalowski
  bye
Derick Lalowski Derick Lalowski
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 5-4
  Nick Adams
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Nick Adams Derick Lalowski
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 14-10 d 9-4
  Brian Golden
  bye
Brian Golden Jason Sherko
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Ben Laux
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Jason Sherko
 

5th Place

 

Jason Sherko

f 5:08
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final