2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
171 AA
  Chris Potter (Jr 41-1)
St Charles East
  Dan Keenan (Sr 34-6) Champion
  St. Rita
Brad Sweet (Sr 32-7) Dan Keenan Rusty Koenig (Sr 39-5)
Hinsdale South
Glenbrook North d 7-4 2nd Place
  Ben Sanders
  d 10-5 Nick Derry (Sr 41-4)
Harlem
Ben Sanders (Sr 33-6) Ward Brady 3rd Place
Normal Community West d 3-1
  Ward Brady (Sr 40-4) Ward Brady (Sr 43-6)
Glenbard North
  Glenbard North 4th Place
Ninos Oshana (Sr 30-10) Ward Brady
Niles North d 4-2 O/T Dan Keenan (Sr 38-8)
St Rita
  John Guiliano 5th Place
  d 7-0
John Guiliano Sr 35-5) Ben Barnes (Sr 39-8)
Wheaton-Warrenville South
DeKalb Chris Potter 6th Place
  Brad Wisowaty (Jr 40-3) d 7-3
  Marian (Chicago Heights)
Alex Brown (Sr 29-5) Brad Wisowaty
East Peoria d 7-4
  Alex Brown
  f 2:52
Robin Valenzuela (Sr 26-5) Chris Potter
Lake View (Chicago) d 5-0
  J. P. Elmore (Sr 31-7)
  Belleville West
Chris Potter (Jr 36-1) Chris Potter
St. Charles East d 11-3
  Chris Potter
  d 9-4
J. P. Akouri (Jr 31-4)
Wheeling Chris Potter
  Jake Morrel (Sr 23-1)

Champion

  Stevenson d 12-5
Rusty Koenig (Sr 35-4) Rusty Koenig
Hinsdale South d 7-5
  Rusty Koenig
  d 6-0
Travis Jones (Jr 34-9)
Alton Senior Rusty Koenig
  Nick Hammers (Jr 32-5) d 5-3
  LaSalle-Peru
Brandon Spraggins (Sr 26-2) Nick Hammers
Simeon d 3-2
  De`Andre Nunn
  d 4-3
De`Andre  Nunn (Jr 29-5)
Providence Rusty Koenig
  Nick Derry (Sr 37-3) d 4-2
  Harlem
Thomas Konopasek (Sr 17-8) Nick Derry
Marist d 9-8
  Thomas Konopasek
  d 4-3
Dan Conterio (Sr 32-5)
Morton (Berwyn-Cicero) Nick Derry
  Rick Loera (So 31-2) d 5-3
  Maine South
Dagan Stocks (Sr 34-8) Ben Barnes
Mt. Zion d 7-4
  Ben Barnes
  f 3:01
Ben Barnes (Sr 35-5) Ward Brady
Wheaton-Warrenville South Loser 1st semi-final
  Dan Keenan
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Dan Keenan Ward Brady

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 5-3 walkover
  John Guiliano
  bye
John Guiliano Dan Keenan

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 5-4
  Brad Wisowaty
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
J. P. Akouri Brad Wisowaty
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 5-2
  J. P. Elmore
  f 1:21
J. P. Elmore Nick Derry
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Nick Hammers d 8-5
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Travis Jones Nick Hammers
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 6-0
  Jake Morrel
  f 1:01
Jake Morrel Ben Barnes
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 5-4
  Ben Barnes
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Ben Barnes Nick Derry
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 1-0 walkover
  Thomas Konopasek
  bye
Thomas Konopasek Nick Derry
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Dan Keenan
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Dan Keenan
 

5th Place

  Ben Barnes d 5-2
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final