2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
145 AA
  Tyler Williams (Sr 45-0)
Glenbard South
  Mark Friend (Jr. 36-3) Champion
  Libertyville
Nick Potts (Jr. 37-5) Mark Friend Jason Besse (Sr 38-3)
Thornton Fractional South
Althoff d 6-1 2nd Place
  Nick Potts
  d 8-3 Nick Fallico (Jr 45-1)
Maine South
Drew Bailey (Sr. 32-8) Tyler Williams 3rd Place
Evanston Township d 4-3
  Tyler Williams (Sr. 41-0) Derek Simonson (Jr 40-5)
DeKalb
  Glenbard North 4th Place
Chris Argue (So. 28-17) Tyler Williams
Mt. Carmel (Chicago) d 8-4 Collin McKillip (Jr 40-6)
Marian
  Chris Argue 5th Place
  d 6-4
Darius Dabney (Sr. 29-3) Chris Smith (Jr 43-6)
Plainfield
Danville Tyler Williams 6th Place
  Derek Simonson (Jr. 37-3) md 17-7
  DeKalb
Tony Roman (Sr.31-9) Derek Simonson
Maine East f 2:57
  Tony Roman
  d 10-4
Torrence Alexis (Jr. 8-2) Derek Simonson
Washington d 6-5
  Collin McKillip (Jr. 37-5)
  Marian
Kevin Sheber (Sr. 38-7) Collin Mckillip
Minooka d 2-0
  Kevin Sheber
  f 1:38
Eric Huebner (So. 31-11)
Civic Memorial Tyler Williams
  Nick Fallico (Jr. 41-0)

Champion

  Maine South d 6-4
Joey Graves (So. 35-9) Nick Fallico
Batavia md 16-6
  Joey Graves
  TB 2-2
Rudy Reyes (Sr. 35-8)
Grant Nick Fallico
  Jason Smith (Sr. 36-0) d 10-9
  Springfield
Matt Wahl (Jr. 38-4) Chris Smith
Dundee-Crown d 5-3
  Chris Smith
  d 6-3
Chris Smith (Jr. 39-5)
Plainfield Jason Besse
  Bret Wolniakowski (Jr. 26-5) d 14-7
  St. Rita
Dominic Marella (So. 34-11) Bret Wolniakowski
Conant md 11-3
  Dominic Marella (So. 35-11)
  d 5-3
Zach Stegenga (Jr. 37-5)
Crystal Lake Central Jason Besse
  Landon Jakse (Sr. 33-3) d 10-4
  L.-Peru
Jason Besse (Sr. 34-2) Jason Besse
Thornton Fractional South d 4-1
  Jason Besse
  d 5-4
Ryan McMurray (Sr. 38-2) Derek Simonson
Lyons Township Loser 1st semi-final
  Mark Friend
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Mark Friend Derek Simonson

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 10-4 walkover
  Chris Argue
  bye
Chris Argue Collin McKillip

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

9-6
  Collin McKillip
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye Collin McKillip
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist f 5:57
  Tony Roman
  bye
Tony Roman Nick Fallico
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Chris Smith tf 20-4 3:57
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Chris Smith
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 6-2
  Joey Graves
  bye
Joey Graves Chris Smith
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist d 7-4
  Bret Wolniakowski
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Ryan McMurray Ryan McMurray Nick Fallico
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist f 6:29 walkover
  Landon Jakse
  f 3:26
Landon Jakse NIck Fallico
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Collin McKillip
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Collin McKillip
 

5th Place

  Chris Smith f 5:02
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final