2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
140 AA
  Mike Poeta (Jr 42-1)
Highland Park
  Shane Dintelman (Jr. 41-2) Champion
  Althoff
Matt Fiordirosa (Sr. 35-2) Matt Fiordirosa Matt Vaci (Sr 36-3)
St Rita
Grant d 3-0 2nd Place
  Matt Fiordirosa (Sr. 36-2)
  Grant Matt Collum (Jr 45-1)
Nequa Valley
Duke Burk (So. 39-3) Matt Vaci 3rd Place
Notre Dame (Peoria) d 3-1 ot
  Matt Vaci (Sr. 33-2) Matt Fiordirosa (Sr 40-4)
Grant
  St. Rita 4th Place
Marty Engwall (Sr. 38-3) Matt Vaci
Providence d 12-5 Josh Jeffers (Sr 34-9)
Mahomet-Seymour
  Matt Redmond 5th Place
  d 8-6 ot
Matt Redmond (Sr. 31-5) Jeff Carney (So 43-7)
Granite City
Wheaton North Matt Vaci 6th Place
  Aaron Bendel (Sr. 29-4) md 12-3
  Niles West
Duke Begy (Sr. 38-3) Aaron Bendel
Hinsdale South f 1:49
  Duke Begy ( Sr. 39-3)
   Hinsdale South
Marquis Pittman ( Sr. 36-6) Brandon Lozdoski
Marian d 7-0
  Brandon Lozdoski (Jr. 35-3)
  Harlem
Mario Pulcini (So. 31-10) Brandon Lozdoski
Champaign Central d 4-2
  Craig Stocker
  d 3-1
Craig Stocker( Sr. 35-8)
Fremd MIke Poeta
  Eric Gerdes  (Sr. 39-1)

Champion

  d 11-4
Tony Drew (Jr. 10-3) Eric Gerdes
Jefferson md 12-3
  Jeffrey Franklin
  d 12-9
Jeffrey Franklin (Jr. 20-2)
Hubbard Mike Poeta
  Mike Poeta (Jr. 38-1) md 15-5
  Highland Park

Emanuel Brooks (Jr. 37-5)

Mike Poeta
Cahokia Default
  Emanuel Brooks
  d 6-3
Kevin Hawkins (Sr. 26-8)
St. Patrick Mike Poeta
  Matt Collum (Jr. 41-0) d 7-4
  Neuqua Valley
Luis Garcia (Sr. 6-1) Matt Collum
Elmwood Park f 3:39
  Brent Nelson
  d 12-6
Brent Nelson (Jr. 25-3)
Sterling Matt Collum
  Josh Jeffers (Sr. 30-7) f 0:49
  Mahomet-Seymour
Kevin Rockett (Jr. 32-7) Josh Jeffers
Reavis f 5:15
  Nathan Rushing
  d 7-5
Nathan Rushing (Sr. 39-7) Brandon Lozdoski
Granite City Loser 1st semi-final
  Matt Fiordirosa
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Matt Fiordirosa Matt Fiordirosa

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 3-0 md 9-1
  Matt Redmond
  bye
Matt Redmond Mike Fiordirosa

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

md 9-1
  Aaron Bendel
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye Aaron Bendel
Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist d 5-4
  Craig Stocker
  bye
Craig Stocker Matt Collum
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Eric Gerdes 12-5
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Eric Gerdes
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist fft
  Emanuel Brooks
  bye
Emanuel Brooks Josh Jeffers
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist

1-1 TB

  Josh Jeffers
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Josh Jeffers Matt Collum
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist md 11-3 walkover
  Brent Nelson
  bye
Brent Nelson Matt Collum
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Brand Lozdoski
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Josh Jeffers
 

5th Place

  Josh Jeffers md 10-2
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final