2003 IHSA Individual
Championship Tournament
February 21-22, 2003
at University of Illinois-Champaign
125 AA
  A. J. Lavender (Sr 19-0)
Moline
  Steven Rodgers Champion
  Civic Memorial
Pat Castillo (Sr 38-1) Pat Castillo Joe Gomez (Jr 42-2)
Glenbard North
Lyons Township d 6-2 2nd Place
  Pat Castillo
  d 4-2 Pat Castillo (Sr 44-2)
Lyons Towmship
Jamie Smith (So 32-8) A. J. Lavender 3rd Place
Wheeling d 11-7
  A. J. Lavender (Sr 15-0) Matt Wellner (Sr 40-5)
Plainfield
  Moline 4th Place
Dominic Angelo (Sr 14-10) A. J. Lavender
St. Patrick d 11-5 Ryan Klinger (Sr 38-5)
St Rita
  Dominic Angelo 5th Place
  md 11-1
Carl Richardson (So 18-4) Ryan Guiliano (Sr 35-8)
Conant
Rich South A. J. Lavender 6th Place
  Brett Robbins (So 38-4) d 4-2 O/T
  Bloomington
Philip Davidson (Sr 35-7) Brett Robbins
Marist d 9-2
  Roberto Torres
  d 5-2
Roberto Torres (Sr 39-2) Ryan Klinger
Waubonsie Valley d 5-4
  Ryan Klinger (Sr 35-3)
  St Rita
Mike Cherney (Sr 29-11) Ryan Klinger
Buffalo Grove md 14-4
  Mike Cherney
  f 3:25
Dan Tedeschi (Sr 36-7)
Maine South A. J. Lavender
  Keil Barnhisel (Sr 38-1)

Champion

  Glenbrook South d 7-5
Rickey Wood (Sr 33-7) Keil Barnhisel
Morton md 16-4
  Ryan Forbes
  tf 20-5 5:46
Ryan Forbes (Sr 30-7)
Sycamore Joe Gomez
  Joe Gomez (Jr 39-1) d 8-4
  Glenbard North
Humberto Gonzalez (Sr 19-14)

Joe Gomez

Morton (Berwyn-Cicero) default
  Nick Deloach
  d 1-0
Nick Deloach (Jr 36-8)
Cahokia Joe Gomez
  Ryan Guiliano (Sr 32-5) d 8-3
  Conant
Nathan Gardner (Sr 39-4) Ryan Guiliano
O'Fallon d 5-4
  Travis Hammons
  d 6-1
Travis Hammons (So 27-1)
Hubbard Matt Wellner
  Matt Wellner (Sr 37-3) d 9-2
  Plainfield
Chad Vandiver (Sr 37-2) Matt Wellner
Harlem d 9-2
  Chad Vandiver
  d 4-1
Brad Fonck (Sr 34-13) Ryan Klinger
Minooka Loser 1st semi-final
  Pat Castillo
  Quarter-final loser to 1st semi-finalist
Bye Pat VCastillo Pat Castillo

Preliminary loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 7-1 d 7-4
  Dominic Angelo
  bye
Dominic Angelo Pat Castillo

1st round loser to 1st semi-finalist

d 10-6
  Brett Robbins
  Quarter-final loser to 2nd semi-finalist
Bye

Brett Robbins

Preliminary loser to 2nd semi-finalist md 17-3
  Mike Cherney
  bye
Mike Cherney Pat Castillo
1st round loser to 2nd semi-finalist

3rd Place

  Keil Barnhisel d 6-4
  Quarter-final loser to 3rd semi-finalist
Bye Keil Barnhisel
Preliminary loser to 3rd semi-finalist fft
  Nick Deloach
  bye
Nick Deloach Ryan Guiliano
1st round loser to 3rd semi-finalist md 10-2
  Ryan Guiliano
  Quarter-final loser to 4th semi-finalist
Bye Ryan Guiliano Matt Wellner
Preliminary loser to 4th semi-finalist d 4-0 walkover
  Chad Vandiver
  bye
Chad Vandiver Matt Wellner
1st round loser to 4th semi-finalist Loser 2nd semi-final
  Ryan Klinger
  Loser 1st wrestleback semi-final
  Ryan Klinger
 

5th Place

  Ryan Guiliano d 2-0
  Loser 2nd wrestleback semi-final